Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

Calabria Family Wines is committed to maintaining the privacy and confidentiality of your personal information. We will adhere to the National Privacy Principles (NPPs) when collecting, using, disclosing, securing and providing access to personal information.

 We endeavor to take all reasonable steps to protect your personal data, but cannot guarantee the security of any data you disclose online. By supplying us with information, you accept the inherent security implications of dealing online over the Internet and will agree not to hold Calabria Family Wines responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in willful default of our duties to you.

Individuals have a right to request access to personal information that we hold about them. If you believe that your personal information we hold about you is not accurate, you may request that we correct it.

INFORMATION COLLECITON AND USE

Calabria Family Wines collects and is the sole owner of the information collected on this site. Your privacy is important to us, and we will not sell, share with, or rent personal information to others in ways different from what is disclosed in this statement. We will always comply fully with the National Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (the Act), as they apply to us.

 Calabria Family Wines collects information from our users at several different points on our web site:

 Registration: During registration a user is required to give their contact information (such as name and email address). This information is used to deliver wine orders made through our online store and contact the user about the services on our site for which they have expressed interest.

 Newsletter:  If a user wishes to subscribe to our newsletter, we ask for contact information such as name and email address. The contact information is used to send the newsletter and other information to you.

 Security: This web site takes every precaution to protect our users’ information off-line. All of our users’ personal information, not just the sensitive information mentioned above, is restricted in our offices. Only employees who need the information to perform a specific job (for example a customer service representative) are granted access to personal information.

Furthermore, the servers that we store personally identifiable information on are kept in a secure environment, in a locked room. If you have any questions about the security at our web site, you can send an email to info@calabriawines.com.au

CORRECTION/UPDATING PERSONAL INFORMATION

 We are happy to provide you with details of all your personal records at your request. There are certain exemptions that may apply to the provision of that information. If a user’s personally identifiable information changes (such as your post code), or if a user no longer desires our service, or if the information we hold about you is incorrect, we will endeavor to provide a way to correct, update or remove that data. This can be done by emailing info@calabriawines.com.au or using the contact details shown below.

NOTIFICATION OF CHANGES

If at any point we decide to use personally identifiable information in a manner different from that stated at the time it was collected, we will notify users by way of an email. Users will have a choice as to whether or not we use their information in this different manner.

PRIVACY OFFICER

If you have any questions about this privacy statement, or the content or practices of our web site, you can contact us directly:
Privacy Officer
Calabria Family Wines
PO BOX 546, GRIFFITH, NSW 2680, AUSTRALIA
e-mail: info@calabriawines.com.au